
The Oak Bed Store
The Oak Bed Store offers a fantastic selection of solid oak and hardwood bed frames, crafted for durability and strength, available in all standard UK sizes.
No live deals right now from The Oak Bed Store — you can still shop the latest below.
Shop at The Oak Bed StoreAbout The Oak Bed Store
The Oak Bed Store is a proud UK family-run business, established in 2009, specialising in high-quality solid wood bed frames and matching bedroom furniture. Based in Portsmouth, this exclusively online retailer has built a reputation for exceptional craftsmanship and customer satisfaction, ensuring every piece is built to last.
Our Extensive Product Range
Explore a fantastic selection of bed frames designed to suit every bedroom style and need. Our core offering includes beautifully crafted Solid Oak Bed Frames and other Hardwood Bed Frames, renowned for their durability and attractive finish. Beyond classic designs, we also feature practical solutions like Ottoman Storage Beds and Storage Beds with Drawers, perfect for maximising space. For guests or children, our range extends to comfortable Guest Beds / Trundle Beds and sturdy Bunk Beds. You'll find all standard UK sizes, from 2ft6 Small Single to 6ft Super King Size, ensuring a perfect fit for any room.
Quality and Assurance
At The Oak Bed Store, quality is paramount. All our products come with a reassuring 5 Year Workmanship Guarantee as standard, reflecting our confidence in the materials and construction. We also offer Free Wood Samples, allowing you to experience the quality and finish of our timber before making a purchase, ensuring complete peace of mind.
Seamless Shopping Experience
We strive to make your furniture shopping experience as convenient as possible. Enjoy Free Delivery to Mainland England & Wales on all orders. To help you spread the cost, we provide flexible 0% Interest Free Credit options for up to 12 months, with a quick and easy application process. Additionally, we value our community heroes, offering exclusive Blue Light Card discounts for NHS workers and military personnel. Join our rewards program to receive a free £25 gift card on qualifying orders.
The Oak Bed Store was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in Portsmouth, UK. It is part of Oakworth Furniture Ltd.
Discounts & Loyalty
NHS Discount
NHS workers can save 15% and are eligible for Blue Light Card discounts, which can include up to £125 off solid oak bed frames.
Military / Blue Light Discount
Military/armed forces personnel are eligible for Blue Light Card discounts.
Gift Cards Available
Loyalty Programme
The Oak Bed Store Rewards Program
Customers can receive a free £25 gift card with orders over £420.
Shipping & Returns
UK-wide delivery
Returns Policy
14-day returns
Company Information
Founded
2009
Headquarters
Portsmouth, UK
Parent Company
Oakworth Furniture Ltd
Payment Methods
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of bed frames does The Oak Bed Store offer?
The Oak Bed Store specialises in solid oak and hardwood bed frames, including Ottoman storage beds, guest beds, storage beds with drawers, fabric bed frames, and bunk beds. We also offer matching bedroom furniture.
What sizes are your bed frames available in?
Our bed frames are available in all standard UK sizes: 2ft6 Small Single, 3ft Single, 4ft Small Double, 4ft6 Double, 5ft King Size, and 6ft Super King Size.
Do you offer a guarantee on your products?
Yes, all our products come with a 5 Year Workmanship Guarantee as standard, covering faulty materials or workmanship from the date of delivery.
What are your delivery options?
We offer free delivery to Mainland England & Wales. Please note we do not offer international shipping.
Do you provide finance options?
Yes, we offer up to 12 months 0% Interest Free Credit with a quick 60-second application process, allowing you to spread the cost of your new furniture.
How can I contact customer service?
You can reach our customer service team by phone at 02393 552 550 or via email at sales@theoakbedstore.co.uk. Our hours are Monday - Friday, 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM.
No reviews yet for The Oak Bed Store
Be the first to write a reviewContact Information
Customer Service
02393 552 550Customer Service Email
sales@theoakbedstore.co.ukCustomer Service Hours
Monday - Friday, 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Browse Categories
Similar Shops

Otty Sleep
Otty Sleep offers multi-award winning hybrid mattresses, bed frames, and sleep accessories with a 100-night trial and fast UK delivery for ultimate comfort.

Darlings of Chelsea
Darlings of Chelsea offers a luxurious collection of handcrafted leather and fabric sofas, sofa beds, and beds, combining British craftsmanship with timeless style for every home.

MERIT
MERIT is the clean beauty brand offering a curated edit of minimalist, vegan makeup essentials that simplify your routine without compromising on quality.

Interior Envy
Interior Envy offers a captivating collection of premium Italian leather sofas, stylish fabric sofas, and modern home furnishings to transform any UK living space.

The Fine Bedding Company
The Fine Bedding Company offers luxurious, B Corp certified bedding, crafted with over 100 years of British family expertise for a superior night's sleep.