Skip to main content

Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor

by AMD

Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor

Product Details

Brand
AMD
Condition
new
Model
100-100001404WOF
MPN
100-100001404WOF
GTIN
00730143315593

The cheapest price for Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor is £229.99 at Box, compared across 2 UK shops.

£229.99£319.99-28%

Best price from 2 shops

Choose options

Colour: black

Compare Prices(2 shops)

Box logo
BoxBest Price
£229.99
£319.99-28%
Go to Shop
Code Extra10Off may give extra £10 off
£219.99
Best with voucher
View voucher

Description

AMD Ryzen™ 7 9700X AM5 Desktop Processor Efficient Performance for Gaming and Next-Gen PCs High Clock Speeds, Low Power Design Built for Modern Enthusiast Systems The AMD Ryzen™ 7 9700X (100-100001404WOF) is a next-generation desktop processor designed for gamers and PC enthusiasts who want high performance without excessive power draw. Built on AMDs Zen 5 architecture and the AM5 platform, it delivers fast gaming, smooth multitasking, and excellent efficiency with an 8-core, 16-thread design and boost speeds of up to 5.75GHz. Zen 5 Architecture 8 Cores, 16 Threads Boost Clock up to 5.75GHz DDR5 & PCIe® 5.0 Support Balanced Power for Gaming and Everyday Performance Designed for the Ryzen 9000 Series, the Ryzen™ 7 9700X (100-100001404WOF) delivers strong single-core performance for gaming while maintaining excellent multi-threaded efficiency for productivity. With a 65W TDP, it offers a cooler and more power-efficient alternative to higher-wattage enthusiast CPUs, making it ideal for compact builds and quiet systems. Ideal For Gamers High boost clocks and low latency deliver smooth gameplay and strong FPS in modern titles. Everyday Creators Handles photo editing, light video work, and multitasking with ease thanks to 16 threads. Energy-Efficient Builds Lower 65W TDP reduces heat output while maintaining strong performance. Future-Ready Systems AM5 platform support ensures long-term compatibility with upcoming hardware. Performance and Specifications Zen 5 Efficiency with High Boost Clocks The AMD Ryzen™ 7 9700X (100-100001404WOF) features 8 cores and 16 threads built on Zen 5 architecture using a 4nm FinFET process for improved performance per watt. With a 3.8GHz base clock and boost speeds of up to 5.75GHz, it delivers fast responsiveness for gaming and everyday workloads while maintaining a low 65W TDP. A combined cache of 32MB L3 and 8MB L2 enhances data access speeds, while Precision Boost 2, Precision Boost Overdrive, and Curve Optimizer support allow the processor to dynamically optimise performance based on workload and thermals. Compatibility and Connectivity AM5 Platform with Next-Gen Expansion Built for the AM5 socket, the Ryzen 7 9700X supports modern chipsets including X670E, X670, B650E, B650, and the latest X870 series. It supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with speeds up to DDR5-5600 and a maximum capacity of 192GB, ensuring excellent bandwidth for modern applications. PCIe® 5.0 support provides up to 24 usable lanes for next-generation GPUs and NVMe storage with RAID support. Integrated AMD Radeon™ Graphics enable display output without a dedicated GPU, while native USB 3.2 Gen 2 and USB Type-C® DisplayPort Alternate Mode ensure broad connectivity. Additional Features Unlocked for Overclocking Fine-tune performance using AMD Ryzen™ Master and Precision Boost Overdrive. Integrated Graphics Built-in Radeon™ Graphics support basic display output without a discrete GPU. Advanced Instruction Sets Supports AVX-512, AES, AMD-V, and modern extensions for software compatibility.

Price comparison summary

Cheapest price for Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor across 2 UK shops.

Price comparison for Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor by shop
ShopPriceAvailability
BoxCheapest£229.99In stock
GamingKit£290.84In stock

Shop Reviews

No reviews yet. Bought this product? Share your experience with one of the shops below.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest price for Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor?
The cheapest price for Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor by AMD is £229.99 at Box. Prices are compared across 2 UK shops and updated daily.
How many shops sell Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor?
Ryzen 7 9700X Zen 5 AM5 8 Core Processor by AMD is available from 2 UK shops, with prices ranging from £229.99 to £290.84.